Leadership
Golden Jubilee Celebration Committee

 

 

 Khumjung School Golden Jubilee Celebration Committee

Golden Jubilee Celebration Committee Members


Main Committee

  1. Pemba Tshering Sherpa, Chairman
  2. Mehendra Bahadur Kathet, Secretary
  3. Lhakpa Nuru Sherpa, Treasurer
  4. Coordinator, Kathmandu Finance Subcommittee (Thukten Sherpa), Member    
  5. Coordinator,  Stage Management Subcommittee (Tenzing Tashi), Member
  6. Coordinator, Cultural Subm-committee (Da Nuru Sherpa), Member  
  7. Coordinator,  Exhibits & Awards Subcommittee (Ang Rita Sherpa), Member,  
  8. Coordinator, Sports Subcommittee (Achamba Sing Rai), Member
  9. Coordinator, Publicity & Publicaiton Sub-committee (Lhakpa Norbu Sherpa), Member
  10.  Sonam Gyalzen, Namche, Member  
  11. Sherab Jangbu Sherpa, Namche, Member  
  12. Ang Dorji Sherpa, Namche, Member
  13. Ang Rita Sherpa, Khunde, Member
  14. Tshiri Sherpa, Khumjung, Member
  15. Lhakpa Thendup Sherpa, Khumjung
  16. Dr. Kami Temba Sherpa, Member
  17. Sonam Dorji Sherpa, KBC, Member  
  18. Tshiring Sherpa, Khumjung Youth Club, Member
  19. Ang Nuru Sherpa, Namche Youth Group, Member  

 


Publication and Publicity Subcommittee

  1. Lhakpa Norbu Sherpa (PhD), Coordinator
  2. Mahendra Kathet, Member
  3. Ang Phinjo Sherpa, Member
  4. Ang Rita Sherpa, Member
  5. Phurba Sona Sherpa, Member
  6. Ang Phurba Sherpa, Member
  7. Ang Jangbu Sherpa, Member  

 

Cultural Subcommittee

  1. Da Nuru Sherpa, Coordinator
  2. Sambu Prasad Bastola
  3. Bali Raj Khariwada
  4. Chhimi Kalden Sherpa, Namche
  5. Mingma Rita Sherpa, Thame
  6. Ang Tshiri Sherpa, Khunde
  7. Tshiring Dorji Sherpa, KMC

 

Sports Subcommittee

  1. Achamba Sing Rai, Coordinator
  2. Padam Rajbhandari, Member
  3. Da Tshering Sherpa, Member
  4. Lama Kaji Sherpa, Namche
  5. Dawa Phinjo Sherpa, Namche
  6. Ang Pemba Sherpa, Namche
  7. Lhakpa Nuru Sherpa, Namche
  8. Pemba Thendu Sherpa, Namche
  9. Ang Thundu Sherpa, Namche

 

Stage Management Subcommittee

  1. Tenzing Tashi Sherpa, Coordinator
  2. Padam Rajbhandari, Member
  3. Sonam Tshering Sherpa, Member
  4. Tsheri Sherpa, Member
  5. Dawa Phuti Sherpa, Member
  6. Ngawang Tshiri Sherpa, KBC
  7. Tsetamla, Namche, Member
  8. Pasang Temba Sherpa, Khumjung Gompa

 

Exhibition and Awards Subcommittee

  1. Ang Rita Sherpa (Khumjung), Coordinator
  2. Pertemba Sherpa, Member
  3. Mahendra Kathet, Member
  4. Kami Rita Sherpa, Member
  5. Pasang Tsherig Sherpa, Khumjung
  6. Sonam Dorji Sherpa, Member
  7. Lhakpa Sonam Sherpa, Member

 


Khumbu Fundraising Subcommittee

  1. Pemba Tshering Sherpa, Coordinator
  2. Sonam Gyalzen Sherpa, Member
  3. Mahendra Kathet, Member
  4. Sherap Jangbu Sherpa, Namche, Member
  5. Dawa Finju Sherpa, Namche, Member
  6. Tenzing Tashi Sherpa, Khumjung, Member
  7. Ang Pemba Sherpa, Namche, Member
  8. Ang Temba Sherpa, Khunde, Member
  9. Ang Nima Sherpa, Dingboche, Member
  10. Lhakpa Thundu Sherpa, Member
  11. Mingma Rita Sherpa, Member

 

 

 

 

Kathmandu Fundraising Subcommittee

1.      Ang Thukten Sherpa, Coordinator

2.      Pasang Dawa Sherpa, Member

3.      Pasang Tshering Sherpa, Member

4.      Ang Phinjo Sherpa, Member

5.      Lhakpa Gyalu Sherpa, Member

6.      Mingma Dorji Sherpa, Member

7.      Nima Norbu Sherpa, Member

8.      Tshering Wangchu Sherpa,Member

9.      Zimba Zangbu Sherpa, Member

 

USA Fundraising Subcommittee

  1. Rinchen Karma Sherpa, Coordinator
  2. Nima Wangchu Sherpa, Member
  3. Nawang Karsang Sherpa, Member
  4. Ang Danu Sherpa, Member
  5. Appa Sherpa, Member
  6. Da Tshiring Sherpa, Member
  7. Nawang Karsang Sherpa (Doctor), Member
  8. Wangdi Sherpa (Doctor), Member
  9. Mingma Dorji Sherpa, Member
  10. Nawang Tharwa Sherpa, Member
  11. Tshering Penjo, Sherpa

 

List of Headmasters

1.      Tem Dorji Sherpa, Headmaster (1961-1967)

2.      Shyam Krishna Pradhan, Headmaster (1968-1998

3.      Pasang Sherpa, Acting Headmaster (for 2 years) 

4.      Mahendra Bahadur Kateth, Headmaster (1998-current)

 

Current School Management Committee Members

1.      Pemba Tshering Sherpa, Chair

2.      Mahendra Bahadur Kathet, Secretary 

3.      Tenzing Tashi Sherpa, Member

4.      Sonam Tshering Sherpa, Member

5.      Lhakpa Nuru Sherpa, Member

6.      Danuru Sherpa, Member

7.      Mingma Doma Sherpa, Member

8.      Paljum Sherpa, Member

9.      Shiva Charan Yadav, Member

 

 

 

 

 

Donors and Contributors Honored 


Major Donors Honored

1.      Himalayan Trust

2.      NZAID

3.      American Himalayan Foundation, USA

4.      Sir Edmund Hillary Foundation, Canada

5.      Himalayan Trust, UK

6.      Hillary Foundation, USA

7.      Sir Edmund Hillary Stiftung Germany

8.      Grand Circle Foundation USA

 

Other International Donors Honored

1.      Everest Tateyama Friendship Society, Japan

2.      Soroptimist International, Toyama, Japan

3.      Glaciological Expedition to Nepal (GEN), Japan

4.      Matsumoto Himalayan Friendship Club, Japan

5.      Doshisha University Alpine Club, Japan

6.      Warton School, USA

7.      Korean Alpine Club, Korea

8.      Ray Illman, UK

9.      Liesl Clark, USA

10.  High Singh High School, Singapore

11.  Jack Tillary, USA

 

 Community Leaders and Contributors Honored

1.      Ang Rita Sherpa, Khumjung

2.      Pasang Dawa Sherpa

3.      Pasang Tshering Sherpa

4.      And Danu Sherpa

5.      Nima Wongchu Sherpa

6.      Ang Rita Sherpa, Khunde 

7.      Thukten Sherpa

8.      Lhakpa Nuru Sherpa, Thameteng

9.      Sonam Gyalzen Sherpa, Namche 

10.    Pasang Tshiring Sherpa, Artist

 

 Headmasters & Teachers Honored

1.      Tem Dorji Sherpa

2.      Shyam Krishna Pradhan

3.      Pasang Sherpa

4.      Mahendra Bahadur Kathet

5.      Lhakpa Gyalu Sherpa

6.      Mahashram Sharma Paudel

7.      Khet Prasad Adhikari

 

 

SMC Members Honored

1.      Ang Tshering Sherpa, Chair (1975-1983)

2.      Ang Furba Sherpa, Chair (1983-1985)

3.      Lhakpa Norbu Sherpa, Chair (1985-1993)

4.      Tshering Dolma Sherpa, Chair (1993-1998)

5.      Rinchhen Karma Sherpa, Chair (1998-2003)

6.      Pemba Tshering Sherpa, Chair (2003-current)

7.      Tenzing Tashi Sherpa

8.      Sonam Tshering Sherpa

9.      Lhakpa Nuru Sherpa

10.    Danuru Sherpa

11.    Mingma Doma Sherpa

12.    Paljum Sherpa


Feeder School Information

 

Name

Est. 

Students

Total

Students

Teachers

Total Teachers

 

 

Boys

Girls

 

Male

Female

 

Namche Primary 

1958

      48

42

90

3

3

6

Thame Lower Secondary

1964

      33

33

66

5

2

7

Thamo Primary

1989

      11

5

16

2

0

2

Phortse Primary

1966

     16

14

30

1

3

4

Pangboche Primary

1964

     18

27

45

2

3

5

Monjo Primary


     33

35

68

4

4

8

Khumjung Secondary

1961

    141

135

276

15

5

20

Total

 

    300

291

591

32

20

52




 

Founders - Khumjung School Alumni Association (KSAA)

 

1.      Ang Rita Sherpa , President

2.      Lhakpa Norbu Sherpa (PhD), Vice-President 

3.      Ang Thuken Sherpa , Secretary 

4.      Pasang Dawa Sherpa, Treasurer

5.      Pasang Tshiring Sherpa, Member

6.      Ang Phinjo Sherpa, Member 

7.      Tshiring Wangchu Sherpa, Member 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2009 Khumjung School Design and Maintenance by: ms_image